Dear all, I work with SAS 9.4. Now I am trying to apply proc gproject to covert WGS84-coordinates to a particular Lambert-projection. And keep getting unsatisfactory results. My test coordinates are: long=13.84 ; lat=49.77 The correct answer should be XOK=272304.68; YOK =2212578.11 My code is data tmp; long=13.84 ; lat=49.77; XOK=272304.68; YOK =2212578.11; run; proc gproject data=tmp out=tmp1 degrees latlong from="+proj=longlat +datum=WGS84" to = "+proj=lcc +lat_1=40 +lat_2=60 +lat_0=30 +lon_0=10 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs"; id ; run; proc print data=tmp1; run; X Y long lat XOK YOK 316986.13 2908828.39 13.84 49.77 272304.68 2212578.11 which is obviously wrong Then I tried it in R: require(rgdal) require(spatstat) xy <- c(13.84, 49.77) sp1 <- SpatialPoints(coord=matrix(xy, ncol=2)) proj4string(sp1) <- CRS("+proj=longlat +datum=WGS84") spTransform(sp1, CRS=CRS("+proj=lcc +lat_1=40 +lat_2=60 +lat_0=30 +lon_0=10 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs")) which gives the correct values: SpatialPoints: coords.x1 coords.x2 [1,] 272304.7 2212578 Does Sas use some kind of a deviant formula for Lambert transformations? Thanks in advance
... View more