Exploring, predicting and reporting with SAS Visual Analytics and SAS Visual Statistics

set a parameter automatically in sas va

Accepted Solution Solved
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 21
Accepted Solution

set a parameter automatically in sas va

hi,

i need to set a report parameter in sas va , automatically ...

without a user action in control botton, but automatically

 

how can i do it ? if can i do it

 

why? because i will to know in sas report ,the user organization owner, to use it in any calculated item:

 

if category = _pOrganization  then return missing else return category

 

thanks

mauro

 


Accepted Solutions
Solution
‎06-25-2018 04:07 AM
PROC Star
Posts: 402

Re: set a parameter automatically in sas va

Ok, now I get it Smiley Happy

 

I have tried to solve similiar tasks, but haven't found a way to get it fully automatically....

 

One thing I tested was to filter a drop-down depending on logged in user (you set this in admin tab directly on the table). I had a parameter assigned to the drop-down and made it mandatory. The problem I got was that the value did not automatically change depending on user, I had to select user manually....

 

I tested with a list but got the same result....

 

I use 7.4.

 

We fínally used the list and the users need to click on it to get the report. The good thing is that they can not see other figures before they click...

 

//Fredrik

View solution in original post


All Replies
PROC Star
Posts: 402

Re: set a parameter automatically in sas va

How do you mean automatically? Do you mean dynamically?

 

Will the organization number change depending on the logged in user?

 

What information do you have in your data?

 

How will you use this information? Which business case?

 

//Fredrik

Contributor
Posts: 21

Re: set a parameter automatically in sas va

YES,

che organization ID its depending on logged user

 

i need to show all data to all user , but with different automatic aggregation level .

 

case study:

 

2 organization: ORG1 and ORG2

 

ORG1 User, have to see data aggregate in this way:

 

ORG2 , No Customer details, Revenue 10000

ORG1, Customer 1, Revenue 1000

ORG1, Customer 2, Revenue 500

...

 

ORG2 User, have to see data aggregate in this way:

ORG2, Customer 3, Revenue 8000

ORG2, Customer 4, Revenue 2000

ORG1, No Customer details, Revenue 1500

 

 

and in my mind a will use  a calculated item defined in this way;

if _pORG = Organization then return CustomerID else return "No Customer details"

 

in this way the "revenue" aggregation or "revenue" details its automaticaly

 

my memory contains details

ORG1, Customer 1, Revenue 1000

ORG1, Customer 2, Revenue 500

ORG2, Customer 3, Revenue 8000

ORG2, Customer 4, Revenue 2000

 

all is good, but tu set _pORG i need that user push a bottom or anything else.... no good!

Contributor
Posts: 21

Re: set a parameter automatically in sas va

sorry, my SAS VA Version is 7.3
Solution
‎06-25-2018 04:07 AM
PROC Star
Posts: 402

Re: set a parameter automatically in sas va

Ok, now I get it Smiley Happy

 

I have tried to solve similiar tasks, but haven't found a way to get it fully automatically....

 

One thing I tested was to filter a drop-down depending on logged in user (you set this in admin tab directly on the table). I had a parameter assigned to the drop-down and made it mandatory. The problem I got was that the value did not automatically change depending on user, I had to select user manually....

 

I tested with a list but got the same result....

 

I use 7.4.

 

We fínally used the list and the users need to click on it to get the report. The good thing is that they can not see other figures before they click...

 

//Fredrik

Contributor
Posts: 21

Re: set a parameter automatically in sas va

Yes FredriK,

the same experience that i met: to set the parameter value, user have to click filter bottom or other control object

 

no good for me

 

i reengine the report to split view in 2 step:

 

a sintetically view for all ORGx

 

and a detail view for user based on a different memory (with row level security settings...)

 

thanks

bye

 

Mauro

☑ This topic is solved.

Need further help from the community? Please ask a new question.

Discussion stats
  • 5 replies
  • 129 views
  • 1 like
  • 2 in conversation