Help using Base SAS procedures

export a dataset with the variables in the rows, and the observations in the columns

Accepted Solution Solved
Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Accepted Solution

export a dataset with the variables in the rows, and the observations in the columns

My dataset is in SAS.  In the dataset currently, each row represents one observation and each column represents one variable.

But I need to create and export a version of my SAS dataset in which each column represents one observation, and each row represents one variable.

In other words, I want to go from something like this...

FnameLnameAgeZipcode
1JohnSmith3230303
2MaryJones2830304
3SueWilson5430305
4BobAnders4330306
5SamRogers1930307
6ChrisDoe2730308
7TomSmith1830309
8KateAdams4130310
9GregWade3830311

to this...

123456789
FnameJohnMarySueBobSamChrisTomKateGreg
LnameSmithJonesWilsonAndersRogersDoeSmithAdamsWade
Age322854431927184138
Zipcode303033030430305303063030730308303093031030311

In MS Excel, I can do this using the option "Edit >> Copy >> Paste Special >> Transpose" but I need to do this operation in SAS and not in Excel.

My SAS dataset is too large for me to manipulate manage it in Excel, so manually using the "Transpose" feature in Excel is not an option for me.

Any suggestions?


Accepted Solutions
Solution
‎10-12-2012 02:07 PM
Super User
Posts: 19,772

Re: export a dataset with the variables in the rows, and the observations in the columns

proc transpose data=sashelp.class out=class;

var _all_;

run;

View solution in original post


All Replies
Solution
‎10-12-2012 02:07 PM
Super User
Posts: 19,772

Re: export a dataset with the variables in the rows, and the observations in the columns

proc transpose data=sashelp.class out=class;

var _all_;

run;

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14

Re: export a dataset with the variables in the rows, and the observations in the columns

THANK YOU!  Worked perfectly.  Awesome!    

🔒 This topic is solved and locked.

Need further help from the community? Please ask a new question.

Discussion stats
  • 2 replies
  • 176 views
  • 1 like
  • 2 in conversation