Data visualization with SAS programming

line chart with three variables

Accepted Solution Solved
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 32
Accepted Solution

line chart with three variables

Dear Sas community.

 

I am trying to create Line chart. Pplease help me how to get  one line chart for each month beginning with August(8).

 

here is the example of data set.

PATMonthFrequencyPercentCumulative FrequencyCumulative Percent
Adm887280.092953443.15
Adm9209700.223163143.37
Adm10310850.333473993.70
Adm11328530.353802524.05
Adm12376800.404179324.46
Selection899360.114278684.56
Selection9150930.164429614.72
Selection10178360.194607974.91
Selection11240040.264848015.17
Selection1282970.094930985.26
Downloads845370.054976355.31
Downloads919810.024996165.33
Downloads1019360.025015525.35
Downloads11130410.145145935.49
Downloads12218820.235364755.72
My8870.005365625.72
My9120.005365745.72
My10460.005366205.72
My11269380.295635586.01
My12776330.836411916.84
Tools83577583.8199894910.65
Tools95519765.89155092516.54
Tools107869508.39233787524.93
Tools115308775.66286875230.59
Tools121420571.51301080932.10
Reg8122180.13302302732.23
Reg9580870.62308111432.85
Reg10471420.50312825633.35
Reg11168880.18314514433.53
Reg12675240.72321266834.25
de8329570.35324562534.60
de9499130.53329553835.14
de10682390.73336377735.86
de11951971.01345897436.88
de122280742.43368704839.31
ef8140.00368706239.31
ef9370.00368709939.31
ef102100472.24389714641.55
ef11964821.03399362842.58
ef1219270.02399555542.60
field835200.04399907542.64
field933810.04400245642.67
field1031410.03400559742.71
field11314900.34403708743.04
field12600400.64409712743.68
fs8204670.22411759443.90
fs932730.03412086743.94
fs108620.01412172943.95
fs115710.01412230043.95
fs124390.00412273943.96
my18511450.55417388444.50
my292492202.66442310447.16
my3102769312.95470003550.11
my4111258471.34482588251.45
my512268544128.63751132380.09
NFL20178868370.93759816081.01
NFL201891817121.94777987282.95
NFL2019101791331.91795900584.86
NFL2020111521651.62811117086.48
NFL202112126792013.529379090100.00

 

thanks


Accepted Solutions
Solution
‎12-25-2016 10:55 AM
Grand Advisor
Posts: 10,210

Re: line chart with three variables

Which variables do you want plotted? What variable would go on the X axis? the y axis? Which variable(s) if any other than month to identify the series?

 

The basic approach is going to be:

 

Proc sgplot data=have;

   series x=xvariable y=yvariable/ group=month ; /* guessing from your question*/

run;

View solution in original post


All Replies
Solution
‎12-25-2016 10:55 AM
Grand Advisor
Posts: 10,210

Re: line chart with three variables

Which variables do you want plotted? What variable would go on the X axis? the y axis? Which variable(s) if any other than month to identify the series?

 

The basic approach is going to be:

 

Proc sgplot data=have;

   series x=xvariable y=yvariable/ group=month ; /* guessing from your question*/

run;

☑ This topic is SOLVED.

Need further help from the community? Please ask a new question.

Discussion stats
  • 1 reply
  • 115 views
  • 0 likes
  • 2 in conversation