Desktop productivity for business analysts and programmers

How to Add Prompt to Filter in Query setting

Accepted Solution Solved
Reply
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Accepted Solution

How to Add Prompt to Filter in Query setting


How do I add prompt to filter in Query setting.  So when users open the report it prompts them to input two date values.  I created the prompt in Prompt Manager. Below is the image of where I want to use my prompt.

Thanks

Capture.PNG


Accepted Solutions
Solution
‎03-17-2015 04:19 PM
Contributor tlk
Contributor
Posts: 49

Re: How to Add Prompt to Filter in Query setting

You create a new filter

2015-03-17 16_16_19-Query Builder for SASApp_STP Samples.jpg

Then you select your column and after in the value field

2015-03-17 16_16_49-Query Builder for SASApp_STP Samples.jpg

you select your prompt

View solution in original post


All Replies
Contributor tlk
Contributor
Posts: 49

Re: How to Add Prompt to Filter in Query setting

In Options menu you will have the prompt option, there you can had your prompt, then after you will be able to filter using the macro variable defined by the prompt (&yourprompt)

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104

Re: How to Add Prompt to Filter in Query setting

How do I apply macro?

Solution
‎03-17-2015 04:19 PM
Contributor tlk
Contributor
Posts: 49

Re: How to Add Prompt to Filter in Query setting

You create a new filter

2015-03-17 16_16_19-Query Builder for SASApp_STP Samples.jpg

Then you select your column and after in the value field

2015-03-17 16_16_49-Query Builder for SASApp_STP Samples.jpg

you select your prompt

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104

Re: How to Add Prompt to Filter in Query setting

Thank you.  I applied your setting and it worked but no data were shown. Any idea? Below is an image of my Promp_1 setting and the structure of the date/time variable.

Capture.PNG

Capture1.PNG

Thanks

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104

Re: How to Add Prompt to Filter in Query setting

I found the solution.  In step 3 of 4 of Build a basic filter, I selected "In a Range".  Thank you for all your help.

☑ This topic is SOLVED.

Need further help from the community? Please ask a new question.

Discussion stats
  • 5 replies
  • 661 views
  • 0 likes
  • 2 in conversation