Remote tables that look like they have data in them but don't - What to do?

Accepted Solution Solved
Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Accepted Solution

Remote tables that look like they have data in them but don't - What to do?

I have never seen this before while using RSUBMIT.

 

I run code using remote submit and all is fine.

 

Then if I run a piece of code and there is an error, such as:

 

NOTE: Remote submit to ROMOTE complete.
85
86   rsubmit;
NOTE: Remote submit to ROMOTE commencing.
216  data all_data1;
217      merge out_1 (in=a)
218            rank_ons_vis_summ2 (in=b);
ERROR: File WORK.RANK_ONS_VIS_SUMM2.DATA does not exist.
219      by postcode_sector;
220      if a;
221  run;

NOTE: The SAS System stopped processing this step because of errors.
NOTE: SAS set option OBS=0 and will continue to check statements.
      This may cause NOTE: No observations in data set.
WARNING: The data set WORK.ALL_DATA1 may be incomplete.  When this step was stopped there were 0
         observations and 93 variables.

From this point on all the tables will open and show data in them, but if I run anything else, SAS will come back as though the table is empty. For example the table OUT_1 has data in it, but if I run code after an error I'll get:

 

88   rsubmit;
NOTE: Remote submit to ROMOTE commencing.
231  data out_1f ;
232   set out_1;
233
234  run;

NOTE: The data set WORK.OUT_1F has 0 observations and 93 variables.
WARNING: Data set WORK.OUT_1F was not replaced because this step was stopped.
NOTE: DATA statement used (Total process time):
      real time           0.03 seconds
      user cpu time       0.00 seconds
      system cpu time     0.00 seconds
      Memory                            305k
      OS Memory                         8996k
      Timestamp            9/26/2016  3:58:10 PM


NOTE: Remote submit to ROMOTE complete.

The only way that I can reset this is to shut down SAS and start it up again.

 

What else can I do??

 


Accepted Solutions
Solution
‎09-27-2016 04:11 AM
Super User
Posts: 3,238

Re: Remote tables that look like they have data in them but don't - What to do?

Looks like your remote SAS session has the SAS option SYNTAXCHECK in effect. Specify options NOSYTAXCHECK to switch off this behaviour:

 

http://support.sas.com/documentation/cdl/en/lesysoptsref/68023/HTML/default/viewer.htm#n014qbvh3po8w...

 

View solution in original post


All Replies
Super User
Posts: 11,134

Re: Remote tables that look like they have data in them but don't - What to do?

What LIBRARY name did you assign to the remote connection?

 

This code:

216  data all_data1;
217      merge out_1 (in=a)
218            rank_ons_vis_summ2 (in=b); <==== No library name so is referencing you local WORK library, if this is supposed to be the remote then preface with the library name such as ROMOTE.ran_on_vis_summ2

 

New Contributor
Posts: 3

Re: Remote tables that look like they have data in them but don't - What to do?

Thanks for that

 

The library name is not realy the issue here.

 

The problem is that after the error is reported in SAS, ALL tables act as though they have no data in them from that point onward.

 

So in the above case, even if I do point SAS in the right direction for the table rank_ons_vis_summ2, it will still come back with the comment that there is 0 observations.

 

If, however, I shut down SAS and start it up again, the code will run fine.

Super User
Posts: 11,134

Re: Remote tables that look like they have data in them but don't - What to do?

I suggest that you post the details on how you are connecting and possibly more of an example connection. Replace sensitive info like user or password with xxx or similar but the connect strings and code uptil the first error.

 

You database admin may also have some settings related to this.

 

 

 

Solution
‎09-27-2016 04:11 AM
Super User
Posts: 3,238

Re: Remote tables that look like they have data in them but don't - What to do?

Looks like your remote SAS session has the SAS option SYNTAXCHECK in effect. Specify options NOSYTAXCHECK to switch off this behaviour:

 

http://support.sas.com/documentation/cdl/en/lesysoptsref/68023/HTML/default/viewer.htm#n014qbvh3po8w...

 

New Contributor
Posts: 3

Re: Remote tables that look like they have data in them but don't - What to do?

Thanks for that 

 

That worked fine!

☑ This topic is solved.

Need further help from the community? Please ask a new question.

Discussion stats
  • 5 replies
  • 397 views
  • 1 like
  • 3 in conversation