Computing stock market returns

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 24

Computing stock market returns

hi there,

i have monthly prices for 1000s of stock. Am new to SAS, whats the code for computing returns. Remember that there is so many individual stocks stacked together

EGYEGSmiley FrustratedUE2001-12-311.73
EGYEGSmiley FrustratedUE2002-1-311.95
EGYEGSmiley FrustratedUE2002-2-282.05
EGYEGSmiley FrustratedUE2002-3-292.07
EGYEGSmiley FrustratedUE2002-4-302.03
EGYEGSmiley FrustratedUE2002-5-312.05
EGYEGSmiley FrustratedUE2002-6-282.02
EGYEGSmiley FrustratedUE2002-7-311.96
EGYEGSmiley FrustratedUE2002-8-301.84
EGYEGSmiley FrustratedUE2002-9-301.88
EGYEGSmiley FrustratedUE2002-10-311.76
EGYEGSmiley FrustratedUE2002-11-291.64
Ask a Question
Discussion stats
  • 0 replies
  • 116 views
  • 0 likes
  • 1 in conversation