DATA Step, Macro, Functions and more

Libname - Unable to startup in the beginning.

Accepted Solution Solved
Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Accepted Solution

Libname - Unable to startup in the beginning.

Im new to SAS, learing in Windows environemnt. When i create new SAS Library by using Libname statement, the libaray is not saving upon closure. I mean, when i reopen SAS, this library is not listed under Libraries. 

But this is possible through Tools>New Library>by Enabling at start up.

 

I had excepted the same from Libname statement. Is it posiible?

I had to open SAS program from folder to see the libraries created by using Libname statement. 

 

Any kind of help in this regard is much appreciated.


Accepted Solutions
Solution
‎10-23-2015 12:47 AM
Respected Advisor
Posts: 3,124

Re: Libname - Unable to startup in the beginning.

Hi,

You are asking a question that is almost too big to answer.

1. If you are using simple Base SAS running on your local windows, check this:

https://support.sas.com/documentation/cdl/en/hostwin/63285/HTML/default/viewer.htm#a000104286.htm

2. If you are running SAS enterprise guide, check this:

http://blogs.sas.com/content/sgf/2014/05/01/autoexecs-the-sas-enterprise-guide-advantage/

3.If you are using SAS metadata server under SAS EBI, contact your Admin, or take a look at:

http://blogs.sas.com/content/bi/2012/10/29/choosing_an_autoexec/

4. If you need to use some other files other than autoexec.sas, check this:

https://support.sas.com/documentation/cdl/en/hostwin/63285/HTML/default/viewer.htm#win-sysop-autoexe...

and you want to config it in : SAS Configuration Files, follow the same link as above 1.

 

Good Luck,

Haikuo

View solution in original post


All Replies
Contributor
Posts: 53

Re: Libname - Unable to startup in the beginning.

Put your libname statement into a process flow called Autoexec,  and it should run every time you open your project.

 

Capture.JPG

Super User
Super User
Posts: 7,392

Re: Libname - Unable to startup in the beginning.

Not sure what software you are using there, thats not Base SAS.  Anyways, to clarify, SAS reads a file called Autoexec.sas when it starts up, this is generally in the install area, so dependant on your setup as to where it is.  Code which is placed in that file is always executed when SAS loads up.  You can also, if you use SAS Batch, has an Autoexec.sas in the same directory as where you batch submit your SAS file which does the same thing, i.e. SAS loads that file first, then the file you batch submitted.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5

Re: Libname - Unable to startup in the beginning.

Thanks a ton Smiley Happy
Solution
‎10-23-2015 12:47 AM
Respected Advisor
Posts: 3,124

Re: Libname - Unable to startup in the beginning.

Hi,

You are asking a question that is almost too big to answer.

1. If you are using simple Base SAS running on your local windows, check this:

https://support.sas.com/documentation/cdl/en/hostwin/63285/HTML/default/viewer.htm#a000104286.htm

2. If you are running SAS enterprise guide, check this:

http://blogs.sas.com/content/sgf/2014/05/01/autoexecs-the-sas-enterprise-guide-advantage/

3.If you are using SAS metadata server under SAS EBI, contact your Admin, or take a look at:

http://blogs.sas.com/content/bi/2012/10/29/choosing_an_autoexec/

4. If you need to use some other files other than autoexec.sas, check this:

https://support.sas.com/documentation/cdl/en/hostwin/63285/HTML/default/viewer.htm#win-sysop-autoexe...

and you want to config it in : SAS Configuration Files, follow the same link as above 1.

 

Good Luck,

Haikuo

☑ This topic is SOLVED.

Need further help from the community? Please ask a new question.

Discussion stats
  • 4 replies
  • 255 views
  • 3 likes
  • 4 in conversation